Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy - we think it's important to keep you and your personal information safe

Thank you for visiting our website and considering the use of our JDK Products. This Website, the use of our JDK Products and any other interaction between us is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Just Digital Konnections Limited (referred to as JDK, we, us or our) recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us. We are bound by, and comply with, the Privacy Act 1993.

By accessing our Website or using our services, you consent to our using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy covers the following topics:

  1. Information we collect
  2. How we use and share your personal information
  3. Protection of your information
  4. Access to and correction of your information
  5. How long we hold your information for
  6. Changes to this policy
  7. How to get in touch with us

Information we collect

When using or seeking to purchase our products we collect the information you provide to us including:

  1. Personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, drivers licence number or other identification data
  2. Contact information such as your phone number and email address
  3. Financial information such as partial card numbers and card expiry dates (we do not collect or hold full card numbers, which are held by the payment gateway), and your repayment and default (if any) history.

In addition we may collect information from you when you communicate with us or our service providers (in writing or verbally) such as communicating with our customer support or when you participate in any survey, promotion or competition we may run.

We may also access information that is available publicly, such as on public and subscribed registers, and details you have shared publicly on social media platforms, which may be used to supplement our customer database.

We may also collect information from your computer or device in relation to your use of our website such as IP address, activity logs, cookie and browser identifiers, operating system identifiers and location identifiers.

Using and sharing your personal information

We will primarily use your information in order for us to provide our services to you or assess your suitability for us to provide such services.

We may use your information to:

  • Make decisions to provide you with our services, including evaluating your creditworthiness or verifying your identity;
  • Provide to our third party service providers to assist us in determining your identity or suitability for our services;
  • Provide you with our services, including the arrangement of the instalment plan and responding to any queries and providing any information about us;
  • Improve, customise and enhance our services, platform and website;
  • Manage your scheduled instalment payments and default fees (if any) and manage the services we provide;
  • Communicate with you via phone, text message, notifications, email or post and otherwise to manage our relationship with you;
  • Manage and prevent fraud and other risks to our business;
  • Provide you with marketing materials and other news updates and promotions with respect to our products and services. You may elect to opt out of any marketing information we send to you by following the link in any relevant information;
  • Comply with any relevant law;
  • Contribute to statistical and analytical data relating to your buying habits.

We do not sell or provide access to your personal information to third parties for them to market direct to you. However, we may share your personal information with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Provide to payment system providers or retailers in order to manage a transaction or respond to a query or complaint or improve their service offering;
  • Provide to third party cloud based storage service providers, who may be located overseas;
  • Enforcing our rights including debt collection and assigning debts to third party debt collection agencies;
  • Providing your information to our investors, potential acquirers and/or financiers;
  • Provide to our commercial partners to enable them to improve their services to us and to you;
  • Provide to credit agencies information relating to your instalment arrangements with us including your repayment history and any non- compliance or default history. A credit reporter may hold such information on their database and use it for providing credit reporting services to other users of the credit bureau.

Where your personal information has been utilised in the development of any statistical or analytical data and has been anonymised, we may sell, distribute and disclose such data to retailers and other third parties.

Protection and storage of your personal information

Your personal information will predominantly be stored in electronic form in secure cloud based data centres located in New Zealand or overseas that may be owned by third parties. Your personal information may also be stored in paper form. All such information whether electronically or physically stored is kept secure using generally accepted standards of security.

Access and correction of your personal information

You can request access to or correction of your personal information by contacting us using the details below.

Marketing communications

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services.

Use of Cookies

We use technology known as “cookies” to collect information about you when internet browsing or device applications. Cookies can record information about your visit to our website. This enables us to provide a more customised experience next time you visit. You can switch off cookies by adjusting your web browser settings.

How long we hold your information

We will hold your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it for and in order to comply with any relevant law.

PCI DSS Policy

For security purposes, JDK does not keep or hold your full debit or credit card data. We use eWay as our payment gateway. eWay adhere to a comprehensive set of requirements created by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council for ensuring the safe handling of sensitive customer debit and credit card data.  eWAY is tier-one PCI DSS compliant—as externally audited by Stratsec (QSA)—ensuring the highest security standards set by Visa and MasterCard.

Changes to this policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our Website or sending you an email or text two weeks before the effective date of any amendment. If you continue to use our Website, our JDK Products following the effective date of any amendment, then you will be deemed to have accepted the amendment to this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept any amendment to this Privacy Policy, you will not be penalised by us, but you may no longer use the Website or our services.

How to get in touch with us

If you have any questions on this policy or on any personal information we have collected, including a request that we correct some information we hold about you, you can contact us 

Complimentary Local Delivery & Install

Take advantage of our complimentary local delivery and Initial install service to make the most of your new JDK TV Box. Contact our sales team and book an instalment time.

Follow JDK TV

Sign up for tips, news & updates

© 2018 JDK Just Digital Konnections | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy